Homepage Michigan Property Transfer Affidavit 2766 PDF Form
[…] Section 211.27a(10): “... the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing office in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property’s parcel identification number or legal description.”

Section 211.27(5): “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction.”

Penalties: